L.E. Shore Memorial Library: Mon/Wed/Fri/Sat 10-5 | Tues/Thu 10-8 | Sun 12-4 Visit The Blue Mountains Library on FaceBookFollow The Blue Mountains Library on Twitter
Craigleith Heritage Depot | Tue/Thu/Fri/Sun 12-5 | Wed 3-8 | Sat 10-5 | Mon Closed Visit The Craigleith Heritage Depot on FaceBookFollow The Craigleith Heritage Depot on Twitter
Past Exhibits

Library Catalogue /Sign In

 

Past Exhibits

The Gallery at LE Shore in Thornbury is a lovely, vaulted exhibition space that hosts monthly exhibits by both individuals and groups within the community. The Arts & Culutre Council, a volunteer appointed body, assists the Library CEO in the selection of exhibits and in a variety of arts and culutral presentations. Each month the Gallery features the work of a different artist or group of artists.   Exhibit proposals are reviewed and selected by the Council and proposals are always welcome.

2018

  • Arts and Crafts –by invitation
  • Artistic Impressions with Diane Timperley & Maureen White
  • BVO show
  • BMFA group show
  • 3rd Annual Summer Invitational
  • The Masters Family
  • Roisin Cadieux
  • Marg Harrison 
  • Nancy De Boni
  • February Blues - A Salon Show 
  • Careless Remnants with Fiona Legg

2017

  • Sacred Spaces featuring Carol Binns-Wood, Carolynn Bloomer, Reid Dennison, Melanie Earle, Julie Whilte, Tanya Zaryski
  • Sheila Bannerman, Dorothy Hiltz, Dave Nicholas
  • Judy Moore
  • 2nd Annual Summer Invitational
  • Jason Alexander, Adele Derkowski, Lisa Harpell, Jon Houghton, Gita Karklins, Norma Lee, Joanne Lomas, Teresa S. Morre, Trudy Perks, Angela Plesa, Maureen Shaughnessy
  • Drawings & Paintings Jose Etcherverry
  • Homecoming featuring Keita Inoue
  • A Gift of Love- A Salon Show

2016

  • Trichromacy with Tanya Zaryski, Carol Hahn, Kate Civiero
  • Ona Alisauskas
  • Ann Ziegler
  • Pete Mather
  • 1st Annual Summer Invitational featuring Willi Wildman, Carolyn Corner, Joan Follinsbee, Joan Fraser, Stephen Corner, Kate Knox, Anne Wylie
  • Holger Majorahn
  • Judy Shield, Elizabeth Falvey, Cathie Gallatly, MickeyCullen, Christa Spencer, Janice Harrison, Grace Peters, Cheryl Ann Smith
  • Wood and Iron with Alexandra Glueckler, Don Clark, John Capon
  • Leah Denbok
  • Dan Field 
  • Mâché with Music featuring Roisin Cadieux

2015

  • The Year of the Craft featuring Becky Comber, Kate Civiero, Heather Hughes
  • Stepping Out Noble Fogel, Eunice Van Wert, Jill Bates
  • Three Views featuring Kathi Alexander, Jane Wynne, Diane Timperly
  • BVO Art Show
  • Angela Plesa
  • Horizons & Beyond featuring Irma Kogler
  • All things bright and beautiful featuring Kathie Wright
  • 20th Anniversary Show
  • Spring Forward Marsh Street Painters
  • The Untamed Arctic featuring Istvan Lenway

2014

  • The Rug Hooking Group featuring Donna Ireland
  • Carol Hahn
  • Jim Paget
  • Robert Burcher
  • Susette and Sean
  • Frank Richter
  • Rachel and Sharma
  • Jim Olgilvie
  • Love Is BVCS student show
  • Wildman Show featuring Willi Wildman

2013

  • Holy Crow Beads: Outrageous Beaded Jewellery by Beverley Smith
  • Contraries, an Artist's Life featuring Joan Folinsbee
  • All Creation Sings featuring Akke Stretch, Kathie Wright, Sheila Bannerman
  • Art by Houghton featuring Jon Houghton
  • Sweet-escape featuring Pamella Branch and Barbara Hicks-Lyne
  • Three Views (Watercolour) featurting Kathi Alexander, Diane Timperley and Jane Wynne


2012 

  • Pottery Show and Sale: Carol Hahn and Her Claymates
  • Inscapes by Susan Armstrong and Valerie Nichol
  • Through the Looking Glass (Four Seasons) by Peter Mather
  • Repurposed Art Extravaganza
  • Traces by Nancy De Boni
  • From the Quirky to the Sublime by Stella Cairns, Angela Plesa, Di Collins
  • Old & New by Marilyn Kutsukake
  • Love in Stitches: Crazy Quilts by Rose Klinsky
  • Tree by Adriene Veninger
  • Alice Cowan

2011

  • Willi Wildman's Studio presents Salon d'Hiver, a Holiday Gift Show Willi Wildman
  • Vintages: Barb Hector and Eunice Van Wert
  • Two Sisters Holle Hahn and Elke Mack
  • Vera Dernovsek: Georgian Bluffs
  • Canada and the Caribbean featuring Howard Payne
  • LauraLee K. Harris
  • Terry Best
  • Susan Meingast
  • Vallery Mokrytzki
  • Marsh Street Painters with Diane Timberley, Susan Armstrong, Kathi Alexander, Judy Shield
  • Kris Rosar - Photography

2010

  • Bay School of Arts
  • Georgian Quilters
  • Carol Hahn and her Claymates
  • Jim Paget:  Peasmarsh
  • Peter Beckett
  • Marlene Bulas
  • Joan Folinsbee
  • Jn Olerich
  • G.B.A.C.A : Skiers Invitational Art Show
  • Children's masterpieces The Bay School of Arts
  • Wildman Studios

©2019 The Blue Mountains Public Library. All Rights Reserved.
All data is subject to errors, omissions or revisions & is not warranted.

We gratefully acknowledge the support of the Town of the Blue Mountains and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Site Design & Development by Running Tide
Funded by a grant from the Trillium Foundation